CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 G81901

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
P.O. Box 5129
Southfield, Michigan 48086-5129

RE: The tariff classification of 100% rayon plain woven printed fabric from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated August 22, 2000, on behalf of your client Fantasia Fabrics of Bali, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a batik printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% staple rayon. It contains 35.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing approximately 130 g/m2, this product will be imported in 117 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the batik fabric will be 5516.14.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial staple fibers, printed, plain weave, other. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 611. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division